2019 MHSAA championships

Michigan High School Athletic Association
2021 Softball Championships

FINALS

Division 1

Saturday, June 19, 12:30 p.m.

At Michigan State University, East Lansing

 

 

 

Division 2

Saturday, June 19,10 a.m.

At Michigan State University, East Lansing

 

 

 

Division 3

Saturday, June 19,5:30 p.m.

At Michigan State University, East Lansing

 

 

 

Division 4

Saturday, June 19,3 p.m.

At Michigan State University, East Lansing

 

 

 

SEMIFINALS

Division 1

Thursday, June 17, 2021

At Michigan State University, East Lansing

 

3 p.m.

Grandville vs. South Lyon

 

5:30 p.m.

Farmington Hills Mercy
vs. Allen Park

Division 2

Thursday, June 17, 2021

At Michigan State University, East Lansing

 

10 a..m.

Gaylord vs. Owosso

 

12:30 p.m.

Chlelsea vs. Marysville

Division 3

Friday, June 18, 2021

At Michigan State University, East Lansing

 

3 p.m.

Standish-Sterling vs. Buchanan

 

5:30 p.m.

Clinton vs. Richmond

Division 4

Friday, June 18, 2021

At Michigan State University, East Lansing

 

10 a..m.

Rudyard vs. Holton

 

12:30 p.m.

Bridman vs.
Unionville-Sebewaing Area

QUARTERFINALS

Division 2

Tuesday, June 15, 2021

 

At Marysville City Park

Marysville 3, Linden 2

 

> Backup plan: Marysville headed to final 4 behind lights-out defense in quarterfinal

> Marysville advances to state softball final four

 

At Bailey Park, Battle Creek

Owosso 5, Wayland Union 4

8 innings

 

> Owosso’s Trojans triumphant in dramatic fashion, again

 

At Novi

Chelsea 3, Detroit Country Day 2

 

> Young Country Day loses late to No. 8 Chelsea in quarterfinals, but future is bright

> Walk-off hit sends Chelsea softball to D2 state semifinals

 

At Cornerstone University

Gaylord 8,
Hudsonville Unity Christian 7

 

> Gaylord freshman ends Unity Christian’s season with blast off scoreboard

 

REGIONALS

Division 1

Saturday, June 12, 2021

 

Region 1

At Bay City Central

 

FINAL

Traverse City West 5, Fenton 4

 

> Rayders, Titans win 1st softball regional titles in program history

 

SEMIFINALS

Fenton 13, Oxford 5

Traverse City West 5, Midland 2

 

Region 2

At Holland West Ottawa

 

FINAL

Grandville 12, Wyoming 1

 

> After last year’s heartbreak, Grandville softball captures third regional championship in eight years

 

SEMIFINALS

Wyoming 13, Rockford 9

Grandville 8, Grand Haven 4

 

Region 3

At Grand Ledge

 

FINAL

DeWitt 10, East Kentwood 5

 

> DeWitt softball 'kicks the door down' to capture first regional title since 2004

 

SEMIFINALS

DeWitt 10, Holt 5

East Kentwood 9, St. Joseph 2

 

Region 4

At Howell

 

FINAL

South Lyon 8, Ypsilanti Lincoln 1

 

> South Lyon dispatches No. 3 Hartland, Lincoln to win D1 regional title

 

SEMIFINALS

Ypsilanti Lincoln 4, Saline 3

South Lyon 9, Hartland 3

 

Region 5

At Allen Park

 

FINAL

Allen Park 12, Detroit Western International 0

5 innings

 

> Allen Park softball dominates its way to a regional championship

 

SEMIFINALS

Detroit Western International 14, Dearborn Edsel Ford 4

6 innings

Allen Park 15, Livonia Churchill 0

3 innings

 

Region 6

At Royal Oak

 

FINAL

St. Clair Shores Lakeview 11, Warren Regina 7

 

SEMIFINALS

Warren Regina 15, Berkley 5

St. Clair Shores Lakeview 7, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 1

 

Region 7

At White Lake Lakeland

 

FINAL

Farmington Hills Mercy 14, Clarkston 4

5 innings

 

> Mercy holds off Northern, pounds Clarkston to win first regional since 2016 title team

> Farmington Hills Mercy flexes muscles in regional title win over Clarkston

 

SEMIFINALS

Clarkston 12, Birmingham Groves 1

6 innings

Farmington Hills Mercy 5, Walled Lake Northern 4

 

Region 8

At Utica Ford II

 

FINAL

Macomb Dakota 5, Utica 1

 

> 'Lights out' Megan Nuechterlein leads Dakota to regional softball championship

 

SEMIFINALS

Macomb Dakota 8, New Baltimore Anchor Bay 0

Utica 11, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 9

 

 

Division 2

Saturday, June 12, 2021

 

Region 9

At Cadillac

 

FINAL

Gaylord 12, Big Rapids 2

 

SEMIFINALS

Big Rapids 4, Whitehall 3

9 innings

Gaylord 6, Escanaba 5

 

Region 10

At Hudsonville Unity Christian

 

FINAL

Hudsonville Unity Christian 13, Grand Rapids South Christian 2

 

> Unity Christian tops Oakridge in thriller between ranked teams en route to regional softball title

 

SEMIFINALS

Grand Rapids South Christian 18, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 8

Hudsonville Unity Christian 4, Muskegon Oakridge 3

 

Region 11

At Otsego

 

FINAL

Wayland Union 3, Edwardsburg 1

 

SEMIFINALS

Wayland Union 3, Coldwater 1

Edwardsburg 6, Stevensville Lakeshore 1

 

Region 12

At Fowlerville

 

FINAL

Owosso 6, Lake Odessa Lakewood 1

10 innings

 

SEMIFINALS

Owosso 12, Haslett 0

Lake Odessa Lakewood 2, Olivet 0

 

Region 13

At Flat Rock

 

FINAL

Chelsea 12, New Boston Huron 5

5 innings

 

SEMIFINALS

New Boston Huron 6, Garden City 0

Chelsea 8, Flat Rock 5

 

Region 14

At Detroit Country Day

 

FINAL

Detroit Country Day 11, Melvindale 0

5 innings

 

SEMIFINALS

Detroit Country Day, bye

Melvindale, bye

 

Region 15

At Armada

 

FINAL

Marysville 16, Center Line 3

 

> Hot bats push Marysville softball past Notre Dame Prep, Center Line in D-2 regional

 

SEMIFINALS

Marysville 8, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 2

Center Line 18, Eastpointe 0

 

Region 16

At Clio

 

FINAL

Linden 4, Essexville Garber 3

 

SEMIFINALS

Essexville Garber 6, Frankenmuth 1

Linden 9, Imlay City 4

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3

Saturday, June 12, 2021

 

Region 17

At Boyne City

 

FINAL

Charlevoix 3, Negaunee 1

 

> Rayders, Titans win 1st softball regional titles in program history

 

SEMIFINALS

Charlevoix 2, Kalkaska 1

Negaunee 5, Gladstone 0

 

Region 18

At Manton

 

FINAL

Standish-Sterling 11, Traverse City St. Francis 4

 

SEMIFINALS

Standish-Sterling 6, Beaverton 5

8 innings

Traverse City St. Francis 9, Evart 8

 

Region 19

At Grandville Calvin Christian

 

FINAL

Central Montcalm 11, North Muskegon 7

 

> Seniors lead Central Montcalm back to softball quarterfinals

 

SEMIFINALS

Central Montcalm 5, Grandville Calvin Christian 4

North Muskegon 13, Hart 3

6 innings

 

Region 20

At Centreville

 

FINAL

Buchanan 2, Schoolcraft 1

9 innings

 

SEMIFINALS

Schoolcraft 7, Delton Kellogg 3

Buchanan 5, Watervliet 2

 

Region 21

At Michigan Center

 

FINAL

Clinton 2, Leslie 1

 

> Clinton brings home hardware

 

SEMIFINALS

Clinton 4, Napoleon 1

Leslie 7, Quincy 0

 

Region 22

At Riverview Gabriel Richard

 

FINAL

Riverview Gabriel Richard 12, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 2

 

> Riverview Gabriel Richard softball wins 2nd consecutive regional title

 

SEMIFINALS

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 19, Detroit Cristo Rey

Riverview Gabriel Richard 10, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 1

 

Region 23

At Millington

 

FINAL

Richmond 2, Millington 1

9 innings

 

> Piper Clark, Shea VanScoter lead Richmond to regional softball championship

 

SEMIFINALS

Millington 6, Bad Axe 1

Richmond 13, Capac 0

 

Region 24

At Shepherd

 

FINAL

Shepherd 19, Laingsburg 18

8 innings

 

SEMIFINALS

Shepherd 10, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 0

Laingsburg 6, New Lothrop 4

 

 

 

 

Division 4

Saturday, June 12, 2021

 

Region 25

At Rapids River

 

FINAL

Rudyard 6, Ishpeming 1

 

SEMIFINALS

Rudyard 15, Norway 4

Ishpeming 6, Hancock 5

 

Region 26

At Indian River Inland Lakes

 

FINAL

Hillman 7, St. Ignace 4

 

SEMIFINALS

Hillman 11, Central Lake 1

St. Ignace 6, Rogers City 5

10 innings

 

Region 27

At Frankfort

 

FINAL

Holton 7, Mesick 1

 

SEMIFINALS

Holton 17, Marion 4

Mesick 11, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 1

5 innings

 

Region 28

At Beal City

 

FINAL

Portland St. Patrick 14, Coleman 3

9 innings

 

SEMIFINALS

Coleman 15, Hale 0

Portland St. Patrick 6, Beal City 3

 

Region 29

At Decatur

 

FINAL

Bridgman 5, Kalamazoo Christian 1

 

SEMIFINALS

Kalamazoo Christian 8, Mendon 2

Bridgman 10, Decatur 0

5 innings

 

Region 30

At Concord

 

FINAL

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 20, Vandercook Lake 0

3 innings

 

> Whiteford softball punches ticket into state quarterfinals

 

SEMIFINALS

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 5, Morenci 1

Vandercook Lake 7, Dansville 6

8 innings

 

Region 31

At Allen Park Cabrini

 

FINAL

Allen Park Cabrini 13, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 0

 

> Allen Park Cabrini softball cruises to regional championship

 

SEMIFINALS

Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 12, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 7

Allen Park Cabrini 12, Whitmore Lake 1

5 innings

 

Region 32

At Unionville-Sebewaing Area

 

FINAL

Unionville-Sebewaing Area 13, Kingston 0

5 innings

 

SEMIFINALS

Unionville-Sebewaing Area 9, Harbor Beach 1

Kingston 11, Dryden 1

5 innings